Sample app TCs

Privacy Notice

“IDscan” means IDscan Biometrics Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 04779960, with registered address The Foundation, Herons Way, Chester Business Park, Chester, Cheshire, CH4 9GB United Kingdom, including its authorised sub-contractors and agents.

“Document Template” means an anonymised version of an Identity Document and/or A4 Document used for data layout, pattern, ultra violet light tests, infrared light tests, segmentation of portrait and other image details on the document, stored within the Document Library and used for the purpose of processing documents as part of the service.

“Document Library” means the library of Identity Documents and A4 Documents that the Service is trained to recognise and process as updated from time to time.

What information is IDscan collecting on individuals

By clicking ‘Agree’ in this App you consent to provide your Identity Document(s) to IDscan.

Your ‘Identity Document’ must be one of the following: (a) a national or federal government issued proof of identity document; (b) a national or federal government issued license document; (c) national or federal government issued residence permit/visa document; (d) a national or federal government issued document routinely used by any member of the public; or (e) a private entity issued document routinely used by a significant percentage of the public.

Your Identity Document includes personal information, such as photo, name, address and date of birth.  This will not be anonymised or pseudonymised as it is required to be retained for regression testing of the Document Library as it is developed.

By using this App your information may be scanned for viruses and malware. Any Identity Document that is found to contain such items will not be processed and you will be notified. You must not supply information which is false or misleading.  You must only supply an Identity Document belonging to yourself.

What IDscan is using it for

IDscan’s customers access IDscan products and services to prevent and detect fraud.  Your Identity Document will be recorded and stored in IDscan’s Document Library, used to train IDscan’s document recognition engine to recognise new documents.

Your personal information will not be displayed or shared with other third parties, except IDscan’s authorised contractors or sub-contractors, or prospect contractors or sub-contractors working on IDscan’s behalf.

The Document Library includes the format and security parameters of an Identity Document to understand whether it is valid, therefore preventing fraud and improving IDscan’s fraud prevention services.

Where, how and why IDscan is storing your information

IDscan will use your Identity Document until you withdraw your consent or as long as necessary – this means the length of time your Identity Document type remains valid e.g. a version of a passport issued by a government containing specific security features and designs that remains valid until it is superseded and/or withdrawn from circulation. You can withdraw your consent by contacting compliance@idscan.com at any time.

IDscan may also anonymise your information to create a Document Template and this anonymised information will be retained if you wish to withdraw your consent or require IDscan to erase your personal information.

Your information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) in order for IDscan to perform identity verification or checking. IDscan has offices in UK, Lithuania and Turkey, which means an international data transfer will take place.  IDscan will ensure these international data transfers and the recipient of the data have appropriate safeguards in place to protect your personal information.

Use by IDscan and third parties

Your Identity Document will only be used by “IDscan” which means IDscan and its authorised sub-contractors and agents. IDscan shall not disclose or permit the disclosure of your Identity Document to any third party other than to its Group Companies unless required to do so by the order of a Court or a competent regulatory body.

IDscan will implement and maintain appropriate technical and organisational security measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your Identity Document(s).

Access to personal information and your rights

IDscan shall at all times process Personal Data in accordance with its obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998, the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC (and all applicable Laws which replace the above, including the General Data Protection Regulation).

Please contact us at compliance -at- idscan.com if you require further information on any of the following:

Access to your information

You can find out what personal information we hold about you (if any) by making a subject access request. If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

Right to object to processing your information

IDscan has an obligation to inform you about your rights to object to processing and this is covered under the next two headings.

Withdrawing consent

If you change your mind, you can withdraw your consent to allow IDscan to hold your information at any time. Once we receive your request we will ensure your details are no longer used.

Right to erasure

You are entitled to require IDscan to delete your personal data if you have withdrawn your consent or the data is no longer needed for the original purpose.

What to do if you remain dissatisfied

If you remain dissatisfied with IDscan’s response to your complaint, you have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who will investigate your complaint and will give an independent ruling on the issues you have raised. Contact details for the ICO are here.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Please note that this notice will be reviewed, and may change, from time to time. The revised notice will be posted to this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

This privacy notice was last updated on the 2nd October 2017.